Sustaining and enhancing the Greenbelt's
open space in Staten Island, NY through education, conservation, research and prudent recreation

Privacy

The Greenbelt Conservancy, Inc. (GC) is committed to the privacy of our online and offline supporters, including members, online users, donors, retail consumers, event attendees and visitors. GC operates in accordance with the following privacy practices. By providing GC with your information online or offline, you consent to the terms of these privacy practices.

Data Collection

When You Register Online with GC
When you register with GC online, you will be asked to provide personally identifiable information including an email address, your name, zip code, username and password. You may also be asked to provide us with your telephone number and postal address, depending on the nature of the transaction.

Please note that it is not necessary to register or submit any personally identifiable information in order to access GC’s website.

When You Shop Online at the Greenbelt Conservancy Store
GC will ask you to provide personally identifiable information necessary to fulfill your order request. This may include your name, billing and shipping postal addresses, telephone number, email address, and credit card number. Once you complete your purchase order online, you will receive a confirmation email from GC. Your credit card information will be temporarily stored on a secured server only for as long as necessary to process your payment.

When You Make a Donation or Purchase a Membership or Event Ticket/Table Online or Offline
When making a donation and or purchasing a membership, you will be asked to provide personally identifiable information necessary to process and service your request. This may include your name, billing and shipping postal addresses, membership number, telephone number, email address, and credit card number. Your credit card information will be temporarily stored on a secured server only for as long as necessary to process your payment.

When You Send the GC an Email
GC is pleased to receive emails from you. Should you choose to send an email to GC, your message and email address will be forwarded to the appropriate department within GC and we will save your email as part of our permanent records. Please be aware that any message, material, ideas, concepts, or other information sent to GC by email will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary.

Use of Information

Internal Use
We will use your personally identifiable information in order to respond to your request, process your contribution or fulfill your online order. Your credit card information will be temporarily stored on a secured server only for as long as necessary to process your payment.

We may use your information to inform you of events, send you GC newsletters, request monetary contributions and send you promotions and updates about the Greenbelt. Out of respect for your privacy, email recipients may opt out of receiving emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the email message.

From time to time, GC will provide you with the opportunity to participate in surveys. Unless we inform you otherwise, your voluntary participation in these surveys is completely anonymous. We use the information gathered from the surveys to improve the experience of visitors to the Greenbelt and GC’s website.

GC may combine the information you provide us online with other personally identifiable information, such as geographical information and purchase history, in order to better serve our visitors.

GC’S website automatically collects some anonymous “non-personally identifiable” aggregate information, which may include visitors’ browsers (e.g., Internet Explorer or Firefox), operating systems (e.g., Windows or Macintosh), Internet Service Providers, and other similar information. The information collected is used for statistical purposes to monitor how GC’s online visitors navigate our website, allowing us to tailor our website to better accommodate our visitors.

External Use

Third Party Vendors
GC may engage third-party vendors in order to help us better serve our visitors and customers. GC requires its vendors by contract to maintain the confidentiality and security of GC information to which they are provided access and restricts the vendors from using the information in any way not expressly authorized by GC. In cases when users leave GC’s website to visit one of its vendors websites, users are encouraged to familiarize themselves with the privacy statement of each website they visit.

Sharing GC’s List of Supporters
GC may, on occasion, share the name and the address of online and offline members and supporters with other like-minded organizations. Exchanging our list with other reputable charitable organizations is the most cost effective way to find new supporters. As part of GC’s exchange policy, other organizations will have access to a shared list for a limited time and will not have continued access to GC’s list unless an individual voluntarily chooses to respond to their initial mailing. Please note: GC does not rent or sell donor lists. GC never shares the information we receive from customers making online purchases from the GC Store.

Links to Other Websites

Users may find content on GC’s website that links to the websites and services of our partners, sponsors, or other third parties. In many cases, these links represent cooperative projects, or are established with persons or entities that have a significant connection to or relationship with our website. Although every effort is made to ensure that website referrals are to reputable and relevant sources, GC does not control the content or links that appear on these websites. In addition, these websites or services, including their content and links, may change. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies, or no policy at all. GC maintains a policy against the non-consensual collection or sharing of personal information and encourages visitors to review the privacy policies of any websites they visit to ensure their personal information is being protected.

Data Security
GC processes credit card information using secure socket layering (SSL) encryption technology, which protects against interception of your information by third parties. SSL is the standard for most browsers and servers and encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name and address so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Children

GC takes special care to protect the safety and privacy of children, and does not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 13. GC encourages parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s internet usage and help enforce this privacy policy by instructing children never to provide personal data to GC without their permission. In the event GC learns they have inadvertently gathered personal information from children under the age of 13, GC will take reasonable measures to promptly erase such information from GC records.

Cookies

The GC website uses cookies (small files that store information on your computer’s web browser) to enhance user experience on the website. Cookies are used to perform certain functions such as saving passwords, personal interests and preferences; delivering content specific to these interests and preferences; and analyzing website activity and user behavior on the website. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and delete any cookies you receive.

Changes to Privacy Policy

GC reserves the right to modify our policy as needed. A revised policy will apply only to information collected after the date that the new policy is posted.

California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if you are a California resident and your relationship with GC is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, you may request certain data regarding GC’s disclosure, if any, of your personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email message to membership@sigreenbelt.org with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, please contact:

Greenbelt Conservancy
200 Nevada Avenue
Staten Island NY 10306
Email: website@centralparknyc.org
Telephone: 1-718-667-2165

Last updated March 26, 2018